Coconut oil has many health benefits. It contains lauric acid, which is an antifungal agent and is known to help with weight loss. It may also help prevent certain cancers and protect your heart. Readily available, it’s cheap, natural and widely available.
Coconut oil can be used on just about any surface except the top of the palms. For cooking purposes, it’s best kept in its solid or semi-solid form. For those who are not used to it in solid form, it can be poured into a container of liquid form. This should be mixed with a small amount of sweetener or honey to thicken the consistency. You can also add some vegetable oil into the liquid if you wish to use it that way.
You should not use pure coconut oil if you have dry skin type. It will make your skin look extremely dry and lifeless. If you have oily skin, then you can use it. To determine your skin type, test a small area of your body and find out the response.
I would recommend using refined coconut oil if you want to reduce allergic reactions to detergents or harsh cleaning products. Refined cocoas oil contains more lauric acid than cold-pressed coconut oil. If you have extremely sensitive skin, I would avoid refined coconut oil entirely. For normal skin, you can use both refined coconut oil and cold-pressed coconut oil.
Cold-pressed coconut oil contains medium chain fatty acids that are known for temporarily increasing the skin’s elasticity. I use cold-pressed coconut oil to quickly lift pimples, reduce scars, and eliminate redness. In combination with avocado, this has become my preferred skin care ingredient. It has hydrating properties, which makes it good for all types of skin.
To get a natural effect from using solid coconut oil, you should also use other plant-based oils in conjunction with solid coconut oil. My favorite combinations include Shea butter, avocado, macadamia nut oil, and Jojoba oil. Shea butter has been used in traditional societies as a cure for burns and irritation. Avocado oil and macadamia nuts have long been used for their moisturizing and nourishing effects on the skin. I highly recommend trying them out.
As far as using solid coconut oil for depilatory treatments goes, there is actually only one way I will advise using it. I prefer expeller-pressed oil, because of its higher amount of solid fats and higher rate of molecular absorption. Although liquid coconut oil has comparable hydrophilic properties, there is very little benefit to me in using liquid because I can just dab it on.
Hopefully this brief article has given you a few ideas of how to incorporate solid coconut oil into your diet for maximum health benefits. Coconut oil has loads of benefits, but is particularly effective against stretch marks, wrinkles, eczema, acne scars, and premature aging. The next step for you is to start eating solid coconut oil in its various forms, rather than its liquid form. With a little bit of trial and error, you should be able to find a solid form of coconut oil that suits your needs.
In addition to using coconut oil for depilatory purposes, I also like to use it for many other applications. For example, I have baked goods (not fried, as some people might confuse the two) using it instead of regular vegetable oil. It gives the baked goods a nice, healthy, nutty flavor, and also helps protect the foods from developing infections. I don’t really have any preference for one method over another. I will, however, mention the benefits of using coconut oil with caution in some instances.
In terms of personal health benefits, one of the best is the anti-aging effects of coconut oil. It seems to help reduce wrinkles and stretch marks by moisturizing the skin while simultaneously improving elasticity and collagen production. This makes the skin look younger and more resilient. In my opinion, the best application for coconut oil is in the form of a cream, since it is easier to apply and can be left on overnight to moisturize the skin.
However, there are some situations in which olive oil is preferable to coconut oil. First of all, coconut oil is not a good choice if you are using it for barbecue sauce, since the high smoke point tends to burn the enzymes and starches that are beneficial to your health. At the same time, it has a very strong flavor, which some people find offensive. If you have a sensitivity to chlorine or highly processed ingredients, you should avoid coconut oil altogether. You may, however, use it as a salad dressing or a few drops mixed into your favorite chocolate. Keep in mind, though, that the higher smoke point of coconut oil makes it a poor choice for cooking purposes, so it’s better to use olive oil.
For the most part, I prefer refined coconut oil to virgin coconut oil for consumption. If you’re going to use it for cooking purposes, at least try to limit the amount you put into the food. Refined does tend to have a somewhat higher smoke point, but it does not have as many health benefits as virgin. In general, I think this type of coconut oil is great for most uses, except for the one mentioned above.